← Home

9 Best Tea Plantation Stays in Cameron Highlands You Will Love

Tea plantation stays Cameron Highlands offers are not a single hotel zone but a string of settlements climbing the mountain: Tanah Rata at the base, Brinchang in the middle and Kea Farm pushing up toward the vegetable and flower nurseries. Rather than splitting by village, this guide groups nine stays by the experience they are built around, from colonial character and English country houses to family resorts and budget bases. Read the complete guide to the highlands first if you are still planning the trip, and the colonial-era history behind the plantations for context on the scenery.

Colonial Character and Golf Course Views

Cameron Highlands Resort – Small Luxury Hotels of the World

Cameron Highlands Resort – Small Luxury Hotels of the World is the highlands’ flagship luxury address, rated 8.6 from 1,438 reviews. It occupies a colonial building by the golf course with panoramic views of the greenery, an award-winning in-house spa, a restaurant and a bar, free WiFi and free parking.

The Smokehouse Hotel & Restaurant Cameron Highlands

The Smokehouse Hotel & Restaurant Cameron Highlands sits by the golf course between Tanah Rata and Brinchang, rated 8.1 from 562 reviews. It offers English cottage-style accommodations with views of its award-winning gardens or the course, and has a restaurant, a bar, family rooms and free parking. It is as close as Malaysia gets to an English countryside inn.

Heritage Hotel Cameron Highlands

Heritage Hotel Cameron Highlands is a Tudor-style boutique hotel on a hill with a vista of Tanah Rata, rated 7.8 from 2,284 reviews. It has a library, a landscaped garden, a fitness center and dining, and rooms have a private balcony. Tanah Rata’s town center is a 10-minute walk away.

Tea Plantation Stays Cameron Highlands Travelers Rate Highly Near Ringlet

The Lakehouse Cameron Highlands

The Lakehouse Cameron Highlands is an English country house in Ringlet on a hill overlooking Sultan Abu Bakar Lake, rated 8.8 from 456 reviews. Wooden ceiling beams and four-poster beds set the mood, guided jungle treks are on offer, and there is a restaurant, room service and free parking. It is the most distinctive small stay on this list.

Convenient Bases in Brinchang, Kea Farm and Tanah Rata

Century Pines Resort Cameron Highlands

Century Pines Resort Cameron Highlands is a resort in Brinchang with a restaurant, a spa and spacious rooms with balconies, rated 7.7 from 2,724 reviews. Rose Farm and the night market are a short drive away, and the Boh tea plantation is a drive of about 4 miles, which makes it a practical touring base.

Copthorne Hotel Cameron Highlands

Copthorne Hotel Cameron Highlands sits at Kea Farm in Brinchang, rated 7.5 from 9,928 reviews, the largest review base on this list. It has an indoor pool, a fitness center and free parking, with vegetable and fruit farms, Kea Farm Market and the Boh tea plantation nearby.

Strawberry Park Resort

Strawberry Park Resort is a family resort in Tanah Rata set among jungle and mountains, rated 7.8 from 278 reviews. It has three dining options, an indoor pool, a tennis and pickleball court and suites with a balcony, with the golf course a five-minute drive away.

Budget Bases in Tanah Rata

Silvan Garden Cameron Highlands

Silvan Garden Cameron Highlands is a guest house in Tanah Rata with a garden and sun terrace, rated 8.9 from 1,364 reviews. It has a lounge, a shared kitchen, family rooms, free parking and fast WiFi, which makes it a very well-reviewed value pick.

BRICKS Cameron Hostel

BRICKS Cameron Hostel is an adults-only hostel in Tanah Rata, rated 8.3 from 1,035 reviews. Rooms have private bathrooms and balconies, and guests share a lounge, a kitchen and a minimarket, so it is an easy base for independent travelers.

Tea Plantation Stays Cameron Highlands at a Glance

HotelBest forRating (reviews)
Cameron Highlands ResortColonial luxury8.6 (1,438)
The SmokehouseEnglish cottage inn8.1 (562)
Heritage HotelTudor hotel near town7.8 (2,284)
The LakehouseCountry house in Ringlet8.8 (456)
Century PinesTouring base in Brinchang7.7 (2,724)
CopthorneClose to Kea Farm7.5 (9,928)
Strawberry ParkFamilies7.8 (278)
Silvan GardenValue guest house8.9 (1,364)
BRICKSHostel for solo travelers8.3 (1,035)

Getting Around Cameron Highlands

The highlands stretch along a single main road connecting Tanah Rata, Brinchang and Kea Farm, and most tea plantation and farm visits are organized as half-day tours picking up from your hotel. A rental car is not essential unless you want full flexibility, and most hotels can arrange taxis or tours at the front desk. If you are deciding between Malaysia’s two big hill-station getaways, see our hill-station comparison with Genting.

Frequently Asked Questions About Tea Plantation Stays in Cameron Highlands

Which hotel is closest to the Boh tea plantations?

Century Pines is about 4 miles from the Boh tea plantation, and Copthorne is close to the plantation and the Kea Farm area. Most hotels on this list can arrange a plantation tour regardless of exact distance.

Which hotel has the best colonial atmosphere?

Cameron Highlands Resort occupies a colonial building by the golf course, and The Smokehouse has English cottage-style rooms with views of its gardens or the golf course.

Where should I stay if I do not have a car?

Silvan Garden, BRICKS and Strawberry Park are all in Tanah Rata, the highlands’ main town, and Heritage Hotel is a 10-minute walk from the center, so taxis and organized tours are easiest to arrange from there.

What is the most distinctive small stay?

The Lakehouse in Ringlet is an English-style country house with four-poster beds, overlooking Sultan Abu Bakar Lake, rated 8.8 from 456 reviews.

What is the best family-friendly option?

Strawberry Park Resort has an indoor pool, three dining options and a tennis and pickleball court, and Silvan Garden has family rooms at a guest-house level.

Which stay is best for budget travelers?

Silvan Garden and BRICKS in Tanah Rata are the budget-friendly picks, with shared kitchens and lounges.

Which Cameron Highlands stays have the most reviews?

Copthorne leads with 9,928 reviews, followed by Century Pines with 2,724 and Heritage Hotel with 2,284.

Which tea plantation stay should I choose?

For colonial luxury, pick Cameron Highlands Resort; for an English cottage inn, The Smokehouse; for a Tudor hotel near town, Heritage Hotel; and for a country house, The Lakehouse. Century Pines and Copthorne are practical touring bases, Strawberry Park suits families, and Silvan Garden or BRICKS suit tighter budgets.

This guide is also available in Bahasa Melayu, 中文 (简体) and Deutsch.

9 thoughts on “9 Best Tea Plantation Stays in Cameron Highlands You Will Love”

  1. Pingback: Getting to Cameron Highlands from Kuala Lumpur

  2. Pingback: Malaysia 10-Day Itinerary: Peninsular Highlights

  3. Pingback: Malaysia Road Trip KL to Penang: The 5-Day Route

  4. Pingback: Cameron Highlands: The Complete Guide to Malaysia's Tea Country

  5. Pingback: Cara ke Cameron Highlands dari Kuala Lumpur: Bas, Pandu Sendiri atau Pemindahan Persendirian

  6. Pingback: Cameron Highlands: Panduan Lengkap Negeri Teh Malaysia

  7. Pingback: Cameron Highlands: Der komplette Guide zum Teeland Malaysias

  8. Pingback: 从Kuala Lumpur前往Cameron Highlands.

  9. Pingback: Cameron Highlands完全指南:马来西亚茶乡之旅.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top