← Home

8 Best Riverside Hotels in Malacca You Will Love

Melaka’s UNESCO-listed old town wraps tightly around the Melaka River, and staying within sight or a short stroll of the water puts you closest to the evening river cruise boats, the illuminated bridges and the Jonker Street night market. This list ranks the best riverside hotels in Malacca from a flagship luxury landmark down to reliable budget picks, since almost all of them sit within a few minutes of each other along the same stretch of riverbank near Malacca’s Jonker Street and Dutch Square.

1. Casa del Rio Melaka

Casa del Rio Melaka is Melaka’s most recognizable riverside address: a Dutch colonial-style building painted in the same terracotta tones as the historic Stadthuys, sitting directly on the water with its own riverside pool deck and a private jetty used by the hotel’s own river cruise boat. It is rated 8.9 from 383 reviews and is the clear luxury choice for travelers who want river views from the room itself. Roughly RM600-1,200 per night.

2. The Majestic Malacca, Melaka – Small Luxury Hotels of the World

The Majestic Malacca, Melaka – Small Luxury Hotels of the World is a heritage luxury hotel in the old town, a short walk from the river, rated 8.9 from 1,135 reviews. It is the alternative to Casa del Rio for travelers who want a refined colonial-style stay close to Jonker Street without a direct river frontage.

3. Hotel Puri Melaka

Hotel Puri Melaka is a restored Peranakan townhouse at the Heeren Street end of Jonker Street, built around a series of internal courtyards, a two-minute walk from the riverbank. It is rated 8.4 from 1,247 reviews, and it is as much a small museum of Peranakan furniture and tilework as it is a hotel. Roughly RM250-450 per night.

4. Heeren Straits Hotel

Heeren Straits Hotel is a boutique conversion on Heeren Street itself, the row of pre-war townhouses running parallel to the river, rated 8.3 from 359 reviews. It has a compact but well-finished set of rooms and a location that puts Jonker Street’s night market and the riverside walk equally close. Roughly RM200-380 per night.

5. Gingerflower Boutique Hotel

Gingerflower Boutique Hotel is another Heeren Street shophouse conversion a short walk away, rated 8.2 from 795 reviews. It is generally quieter and simpler in its furnishings, with the same easy walk to both the river and Jonker Street. Roughly RM180-320 per night.

6. Hotel Sentral Riverview Melaka

Hotel Sentral Riverview Melaka is a straightforward mid-range hotel directly overlooking the river, rated 7.4 from 1,397 reviews. It trades heritage character for simple, modern rooms and river-facing views from upper floors. Roughly RM150-280 per night.

7. Cozy Riverside Hotel

Cozy Riverside Hotel is the budget pick with the best score in its class, rated 8.5 from 531 reviews. It is a simple hotel within easy walking distance of the riverbank and Jonker Street’s restaurants, aimed at travelers who want a base in the old town without paying for views or heritage architecture. Roughly RM80-160 per night.

8. 906 Riverside Hotel Malacca

906 Riverside Hotel Malacca is a budget hotel a short walk from the river and Jonker Street with simple rooms, but it is rated only 5.9 from 133 reviews, noticeably lower than the others here, so read recent reviews before booking. It is included for its location and price. Roughly RM100-200 per night.

Comparison of the Best Riverside Hotels in Malacca

HotelBest forGuest ratingApprox. price/night
Casa del Rio MelakaRiver views from the room8.9 (383 reviews)RM600-1,200
The Majestic MalaccaHeritage luxury8.9 (1,135)Request rates
Hotel Puri MelakaPeranakan architecture8.4 (1,247)RM250-450
Heeren Straits HotelHeeren Street address8.3 (359)RM200-380
Gingerflower Boutique HotelQuiet Heeren Street stay8.2 (795)RM180-320
Hotel Sentral Riverview MelakaRiver views on a budget7.4 (1,397)RM150-280
Cozy Riverside HotelTightest budget8.5 (531)RM80-160
906 Riverside Hotel MalaccaBudget, location only5.9 (133)RM100-200

Which Riverside Hotel Should You Pick?

Getting Around from the Riverside

Every hotel on this list is within a 10-minute walk of Jonker Street, Dutch Square and the riverside promenade, so a car is unnecessary once you’ve checked in. Melaka’s old town is one of the most compact heritage cores in the country. The Melaka River Cruise departs from jetties along the same stretch, making an evening boat ride an easy add-on regardless of which hotel you choose.

Booking Tips for the Best Riverside Hotels in Malacca

Weekends and Malaysian school holidays see Melaka’s old town fill up quickly with domestic day-trippers extending into overnight stays, and river-facing rooms are the first category to sell out, so book those a few weeks ahead if the view matters. The budget and mid-range options generally hold availability closer to your travel date, though a genuine river-facing room at the riverview hotel is worth requesting in advance rather than assuming it will be available at check-in.

Best Riverside Hotels in Malacca: Frequently Asked Questions

Which hotel actually has rooms overlooking the river?

The luxury hotel on the water and the mid-range riverview hotel both have river-facing rooms. The Heeren Street boutique hotels and the budget options are close to the river but generally do not face it directly.

How far are the best riverside hotels in Malacca from Jonker Street’s night market?

All within a 10-minute walk. Most of them, including the Heeren Street boutique hotels, are close enough that you could walk to the market and back before deciding whether to eat there.

Is the luxury riverside hotel worth the higher price?

If a genuine river view and the hotel’s own river cruise access matter to you, yes. It is the only property on this list built specifically around the water rather than simply being nearby.

What is the best budget option near the river?

The well-reviewed budget hotel in the old town is the safer choice, and the cheapest alternative offers simple rooms near the water but with a much lower guest rating.

Do I need a car to get around Melaka’s old town?

No. The historic core is compact and walkable, and every hotel on this list sits within it.

Which riverside hotel in Malacca is best for couples?

The heritage boutique stays on and near Heeren Street suit couples who want character, while the luxury hotel on the water suits a special occasion.

When should I book riverside hotels in Malacca?

A few weeks ahead for weekends and school holidays, especially for river-facing rooms.

Bottom Line

Pick the luxury hotel on the water if a genuine river view and its own cruise boat matter to you, the Peranakan and Heeren Street boutique hotels for the heritage middle ground a short walk from the water, and the budget options to prove you can stay in Melaka’s old town on a tight budget without giving up the riverside location entirely. You’ll be steps from the city’s Nyonya and Peranakan food scene, and if you’re still choosing between the two historic cities, our Penang vs. Malacca comparison lays out the differences.

2 thoughts on “8 Best Riverside Hotels in Malacca You Will Love”

  1. Pingback: Malaysia 10 Day Itinerary: Peninsular Highlights

  2. Pingback: Malacca (Melaka), Malaysia: The Complete Travel Guide

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top