← Home

7 Best Family Resorts Near Genting Highlands You Will Love

The best family resorts Genting Highlands offers cluster around one mountaintop resort complex. Genting Highlands packs a theme park, a casino and an entire indoor mall onto one mountaintop about an hour from Kuala Lumpur, which makes it one of the easiest family weekend trips in the country: no flights, no complicated logistics, just a cable car or a short drive up the hill. This guide covers seven stays, from budget hotels to a premium option, with one worthwhile detour to a different hill resort for families who want a change of scenery.

Best Family Resorts Genting Highlands: Comparison Table

HotelBest ForGuest Rating
Resorts World Genting – First World HotelRainy-day indoor access5.3 (2,461 reviews)
Hotel Seri Malaysia Genting HighlandsSimple and predictable6.7 (138 reviews)
Resorts World Genting – Genting SkyWorlds HotelDoorstep of the Arena of Stars7.4 (2,802 reviews)
Resorts World AwanaGolf, pool and a quieter setting8.2 (1,601 reviews)
Swiss-Garden Hotel & Residences, Genting HighlandsFamilies wanting pools and play areas8.0 (2,075 reviews)
Resorts World Genting – Genting GrandMore polish, spa and fitness center8.7 (13 reviews)
Colmar TropicaleA completely different vibe7.4 (2,044 reviews)

Resorts World Genting – First World Hotel

Resorts World Genting – First World Hotel is the default budget base for many families, directly connected to the Sky Avenue lifestyle mall and the casino, which is genuinely useful on the mountain’s frequently foggy, rainy days. It has three restaurants, a spa, a fitness center and a Lobby Café serving Malaysian favorites all day, and self check-in kiosks speed up arrival. Rooms are basic and functional rather than stylish, and guests rate the hotel only 5.3 from 2,461 reviews, so go in expecting convenience rather than comfort.

Hotel Seri Malaysia Genting Highlands

Hotel Seri Malaysia Genting Highlands is part of the reliable, no-frills Seri Malaysia chain, with air-conditioned family rooms, a restaurant, a coffee shop, a child-friendly buffet and room service. It lacks the resort-scale facilities of the Resorts World properties, but it is a straightforward option for families prioritizing budget over amenities. Rated 6.7 from 138 reviews.

Resorts World Genting – Genting SkyWorlds Hotel

Resorts World Genting – Genting SkyWorlds Hotel sits at the doorstep of the Arena of Stars and close to the SkyAvenue mall and SkyCasino, which makes it a handy base for evenings out as well as days at the parks. Rooms have a private bathroom and a fan to go with the cool mountain air, and breakfast is rated very good by guests. Parking is available offsite for an extra charge. The hotel is rated 7.4 from 2,802 reviews.

Resorts World Awana

Resorts World Awana sits mid-hill, about 3,000 feet above sea level, rather than at the casino-and-mall summit. It is the pick for families who prefer cooler air and greenery: there is an outdoor pool, a fitness center, an 18-hole golf course, tennis courts and archery, plus Korean barbecue at Rajawali Restaurant. Parking costs extra. Guests rate it 8.2 from 1,601 reviews.

Swiss-Garden Hotel & Residences, Genting Highlands

Swiss-Garden Hotel & Residences, Genting Highlands is a five-star property in the Genting Permai area with family rooms, balconies and mountain views. Facilities suit children well: two swimming pools including a rooftop pool, indoor and outdoor play areas, a sauna and steam room, and a family-friendly restaurant serving Malaysian and Asian dishes. Guests praise the breakfast and the cleanliness, and rate it 8.0 from 2,075 reviews.

Resorts World Genting – Genting Grand

Resorts World Genting – Genting Grand is the most upscale of the mainstream options here, with elegant rooms, a spa, a fitness center and a restaurant serving traditional Chinese dishes. It is in the center of Genting Highlands, a 10-minute walk from the shopping district, and parking costs extra. It is rated 8.7 from only 13 reviews so far, so treat the score as early. It suits families who want a more polished hotel experience on the mountain.

Colmar Tropicale

Colmar Tropicale is a medieval French village-themed resort at Bukit Tinggi, about 22 miles from Genting Highlands, with French-themed rooms, two swimming pools, an award-winning spa, tennis courts and nine dining options. It is not on the same mountain as Resorts World Genting at all, but it is close enough to combine into the same trip for families who want one night that feels completely different from the casino-resort atmosphere. Rated 7.4 from 2,044 reviews.

Quick Picks Among the Best Family Resorts Genting Highlands Offers

  • Tightest budget: Hotel Seri Malaysia Genting Highlands.
  • Rainy or foggy day plans: Resorts World Genting – First World Hotel, for direct mall access.
  • Evenings at the Arena of Stars: Resorts World Genting – Genting SkyWorlds Hotel.
  • Cooler air and golf: Resorts World Awana.
  • Pools and play areas for kids: Swiss-Garden Hotel & Residences, Genting Highlands.
  • Want a nicer room on the mountain: Resorts World Genting – Genting Grand.
  • Want a completely different one-night stop: Colmar Tropicale at Bukit Tinggi.

Getting Around the Best Family Resorts Genting Highlands Offers

Most Resorts World Genting hotels cluster near the Sky Avenue mall and the casino, so once you’re up the mountain a car is not essential for getting between your hotel, the mall and the entertainment areas. Resorts World Awana and the Swiss-Garden area sit apart from the summit, so allow transport time. Colmar Tropicale requires its own separate drive and is not reachable from the Genting summit on foot.

Booking Tips for Family Resorts Genting Highlands Visitors

Genting Highlands is a popular weekend escape from Kuala Lumpur and Singapore alike, and rooms across all tiers sell out or spike in price for Malaysian school holidays and long weekends. Booking a few weeks ahead is enough most of the year, but for major holidays, the earlier the better.

Best Family Resorts Genting Highlands: Frequently Asked Questions

Which hotel is closest to the shopping and entertainment areas?

Resorts World Genting – First World Hotel is directly connected to the Sky Avenue lifestyle mall and the casino, while Resorts World Genting – Genting SkyWorlds Hotel sits at the doorstep of the Arena of Stars.

Is Colmar Tropicale actually in Genting Highlands?

No. It is a separate hill resort at Bukit Tinggi, about 22 miles from Genting Highlands. It is included here as a worthwhile nearby detour, not as part of the Resorts World Genting complex.

Do I need a car to get around Genting Highlands itself?

Not within the main Resorts World Genting area, where most hotels cluster near the mall. You would need transport to reach Resorts World Awana or to visit Colmar Tropicale.

What’s the best hotel for families who want a quieter setting?

Resorts World Awana has a mid-hill setting with a golf course, tennis courts and an outdoor pool, which keeps it away from the busiest part of the summit.

Which hotel is best for a large family?

Swiss-Garden Hotel & Residences, Genting Highlands has family rooms, two swimming pools including a rooftop pool, and indoor and outdoor play areas, so children have plenty to do.

Which of the best family resorts Genting Highlands has has a spa?

Resorts World Genting – Genting Grand has a spa and a fitness center, and Colmar Tropicale has an award-winning spa along with two pools.

What is the cheapest family-friendly stay on the mountain?

Hotel Seri Malaysia Genting Highlands offers family rooms with a child-friendly buffet, and Resorts World Genting – First World Hotel is the other budget pick, though its guest rating is lower.

Is there a family hotel with a rooftop pool?

Yes. The rooftop pool at Swiss-Garden Hotel & Residences, Genting Highlands is one of two pools there, which makes it a good fit for families with younger kids.

Bottom Line

Resorts World Genting – First World Hotel and Hotel Seri Malaysia Genting Highlands keep a Genting trip affordable, Resorts World Awana, Swiss-Garden Hotel & Residences and Resorts World Genting – Genting SkyWorlds Hotel cover the middle ground depending on whether you want golf and calm, pools and play areas, or the entertainment area, Resorts World Genting – Genting Grand delivers the most polished stay on the mountain, and Colmar Tropicale is worth the drive for families who want one night that doesn’t feel like a casino resort at all. See our guide to getting to Genting Highlands by cable car or bus for the trip up, and if you’re weighing this against Malaysia’s other hill station, our Cameron Highlands vs. Genting Highlands comparison can help.

This guide is also available in Bahasa Melayu, 中文 (简体), and Deutsch.

3 thoughts on “7 Best Family Resorts Near Genting Highlands You Will Love”

  1. Pingback: Getting to Genting Highlands: Cable Car and Bus Options

  2. Pingback: Cameron Highlands vs Genting Highlands: Which Hill Retreat

  3. Pingback: Beste Familienresorts in Genting Highlands: Wo übernachten

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top